Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Find us on Facebook View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Citizen Charter

Trains & Timings

Passenger Services / Freight Information

Public Information

Tenders

Contact Us

Corporate Social Responsibility
Hyderabad Division
Vijayawada Division
Head Quarters
Secunderabad Division
Guntur Division
Nanded Division
Guntakal Division
Swachh Rail-Swachh Bharath
Headuarters
Hyderabad division
Secunderabad
Guntakal division
Guntur division
Nanded division
Vijayawada division
Transforming Railways
Transforming Railways-Transforming India
English Booklet
Telugu Booklet
Bill Status
Public Information Test
Applications & Bills Status
Press Releases
Vendor Registration
Vendor Login
Important Information
Results & Notifications
Survey & Construction
For Railway Personnel
Other information
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY VENDORS:
Status of SMS based Passenger Complaints
Downloads
Procedure & Application Forms
Appointment under Sports Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Cultural Quota
MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
Waival of Demurrage and Wharfage
COMMERCIAL BRANCH
Guidelines & Instructions for Registration of Contractors/ Suppliers/ Vendors for expenditure contracts
Registration of Medical Pharmaceutical firms in Chief Medical Director-s Office, South Central Railway, Secunderabad
Registration of Private Hospitals for Health Care with South Central Railway
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY- REGISTRATION POLICY
Vendors List-Trade group wise
Submit Complaints
Public Information Regarding Train Accident
Train Accident Inquiry Reports
User Login for Vendor Registration
Accident Train Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.385/2016-1730-09-2016
Secunderabad
New South Central Railway Time Table to come into force from 1st October, 2016 (1/2)

New South Central Railway Time Table
 to come into force from 1stOctober, 2016
 

The new South Central Railway Public Time Table will come into effect from 1st October, 2016.

The new Time Table carries several salient features including details of – Introduction of 13 new trains (06 Trains Originating and 07 Trains passing through SCR); Increase in frequency of 01 Train; Extension of 4 Train services; Change in Train Numbers of 4 Trains; Change in timings for 115 trains at important stations; Change in days of service of 6 Trains; Speeding up of 62 Trains; Conversion of Operational halts in to Commercial stoppages for 46 Trains. 

Salient Features of Time Table,
October-2016 Issue-Pertaining to South Central Railway

 Summary of Trains:

Sl. No.

Description

Humsafar

Antyodaya

Uday

Superfast

Express

DEMU/

MEMU/

Passenger

Total

I

Introduction of new trains

(a)

Originating/Terminating in SCR

1

-

1

1

1

2

6

(b)

Passing through SCR

4

2

-

1

-

-

7

Total

5

2

1

2

1

2

13

II

Increase in frequency

Originating/Terminating in SCR

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

III

Extension of Train Services

Originating/Terminating in SCR

-

-

-

-

3

1

4

IV

Change in Train Numbers

-

-

-

1

2

1

4

V

Change in timings at important stations

-

-

-

38

52

25

  115*

VI

Change in Days of Service

-

-

-

-

-

6

  6*

VII

Speeding up of trains

-

-

-

24

28

10

62*

VIII

Conversion of Operational halts in to Commercial stoppages

-

-

-

20

26

-

46*

* Individual Trains

Humsafar – Fully Air-conditioned third AC Service with an optional service for meals

Antyodaya Express – is a unreserved, Superfast service

Uday-  Overnight double-decker, utkrisht Double Decker Air-conditioned Yatri Express o­n the busiest routes has the potential to increase carrying capacity by almost 40%.


I.INTRODUCTION OF NEW TRAINS:-

1a) Trains already introduced: (originating/terminating o­n SCR)

1)Tr.No. 12796/12795 Secunderabad-Vijayawada-Secunderabad Intercity Express (Except Sun) (already introduced o­n 22.06.2016).

2)Tr.No.17215/17216 Vijayawada-Dharmavaram-Vijayawada Express (Tri-weekly) (already introduced o­n 16.07.2016).

3)Tr.No.77401/77402 Nandyal-Cuddapah-Nandyal DEMU (Except Sun) (already introduced o­n 23.08.2016).

4)Tr.No.77403/77404 Nandyal-Cuddapah-Nandyal DEMU (Except Sun) (already introduced o­n 23.08.2016).

2a) Introduction of new trains-Originating/Terminating o­n SCR :(to be introduced from a date to be notified later)

1)Tr.No.22705/22706 Tirupati-Jammutawi-Tirupati Humsafar Express (Weekly)

2)Tr.No.22701/22702 Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada-Visakhapatnam Uday Express (5 days a week)

b) Introduction of new Trains passing through SCR: (to be introduced from a date to be notified later)

1)Tr.No.22833/22834 Bhubaneswar-Krishnarajapuram (SBC)-Bhubaneswar Humsafar Express (Weekly)

2)Tr.No.22887/22888 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Humsafar Express (Weekly)

3)Tr.No.19424/19423 Ahmedabad-Chennai Central-Ahmedabad Humsafar Express (Weekly)

4)Tr.No.12504/12503 Kamakhya-Bangalore Cantt.-Kamakhya Humsafar Express (Weekly)

5)Tr.No.22841/22842 Santragachi-Chennai Central-Santragachi Antyodaya Express (Weekly)

6)Tr.No.22877/22878 Howrah-Ernakulam-Howrah Antyodaya Express (Weekly)

7)Tr.No.22837/22838 Hatia-Ernakulam-Hatia Express (Weekly)

II.INCREASE IN  FREQUENCY OF TRAINS: (from a date to be notified later)

1)Tr.No.17613/17614 Nanded-Pune-Nanded Express from 3 days to 6 days and Extension to Panvel.

III. EXTENSION OF TRAIN SERVICES

Sl.

No

Train No.

From-To

Present

Extended to

Date of Extension

1

17652/

17651

Kacheguda-Chennai Egmore-Kacheguda

Chennai Egmore

Chengalpattu

01.10.2016

2

17644/

17643

Kakinada-Chennai Egmore-Kakinada Circar Express

Chennai Egmore

Chengalpattu

01.10.2016

3

17614/

17613

Nanded-Pune-Nanded Express

Pune

Panvel

Date will be notified later

4

77260/

77259

Karimnagar-Lingampet Jagityal-Karimnagar DEMU

Lingampet Jagityal

Mortad

Date will be notified later

 IV. CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS:-

S.No.

Train Description

Present T.No.

Revised T.No.

W.e.f

1

Vijayawada-Bhadrachalam Road-Vijayawada Passenger

57254/57253

77292/77291

28.09.2016

2

Secunderabad-Sirpurkagaznagar-Secunderabad Khagaznagar Express

17035/17036

12757/12758

01.10.2016

3

Chennai Egmore-Jodhpur-Chennai Egmore Express

16125/16126

22663/22664

01.10.2016

4

Yesvantpur-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-Yeavantpur Suvidha

22679/22680

82651/82652

01.10.2016


V.  CHANGE IN TIMINGS AT IMPORTANT STATIONS:-

S.No.

Train
No.

From-To

Station

Present

Revised

1

11027

Mumbai CST-Chennai Central

Renigunta (a/d)

00.55/01.00

00.35/00.40

2

11028

Chennai Central-Mumbai CST

Renigunta (a/d)

02.00/05

02.45/50

Koduru (d)

02.45

03.30

Razampeta (d)

03.15

04.00

Cuddapah (d)

04.25

05.10

Yerraguntla (d)

05.05

05.50

Tadipatri (d)

06.32

07.05

Rayalacheruvu (d)

06.55

07.30

3

11043

LTT Mumbai-Madurai

Renigunta (a/d)

22.15/30

21.55/22.05

4

11044

Madurai-LTT Mumbai

Renigunta (a/d)

07.00/20

07.00/10

5

11075

LTT Mumbai-Bidar

Bidar (a)

04.00

01.30

6

11076

Bidar-LTT Mumbai

Bidar (d)

07.30

08.20

7

11304

Kolhapur CSMT-Hyderabad

Guntakal (a/d)

21.35/55

21.35/50

8

12193

Yesvantpur-Jabalpur

Kazipet (a/d)

06.38/40

06.28/30

9

12245

Howrah-Yesvantpur

Renigunta (a/d)

10.25/30

10.10/20

10

12512

Thiruvananthapuram-Gorakhpur

Warangal (a/d)

09.20/22

09.08/10

11

12514

Guwahati-Secunderabad

Secunderabad (a)

04.20

04.00

12

12522

Thiruvananthapuram-Barauni

Warangal (a/d)

09.20/22

09.08/10

13

12540

Lucknow-Yesvantpur

Renigunta (a/d)

09.25/35

09.15/20

14

12626

NewDelhi-Thiruvananthapuram

Katpadi (a/d)

23.18/20

23.10/12

15

12656

Chennai Central-Ahmedabad

Warangal (a/d)

20.15/20

20.05/10

16

12687

Madurai-Dehradun

Warangal (a/d)

20.30/35

20.20/25

17

12707

Tirupati-Hazrat Nizamuddin

Kazipet (a/d)

19.38/40

19.28/30

18

12710

Secunderabad-Gudur

Vijayawada (a/d)

04.25/35

04.15/25

Tenali (d)

05.05

04.50

Bapatla (d)

05.38

05.25

Chirala (d)

05.50

05.38

Ongole (d)

06.35

06.10

Nellore (d)

08.25

07.50

Gudur (a)

09.20

08.50

19

12713

Vijayawada-Secunderabad

Kazipet (a/d)

09.20/22

09.28/30

Secunderabad (a)

11.45

11.55

20

12724

New Delhi-Hyderabad

Secunderabad (a/d)

19.15/20

19.00/05

Hyderabad (a)

19.50

19.35

21

12736

Yesvantpur-Secunderabad

Secunderabad (a)

05.30

05.00

22

12774

Secunderabad-Kolkata Shalimar

Secunderabad (d)

05.30

05.40

23

12806

Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam

Guntur (d)

11.55

12.00

24

12830

Bhubaneswar-Chennai Central

Vijayawada (a/d)

01.25/35

01.15/25

25

12841

Howrah-Chennai Central

Rajahmundry (d)

07.30

07.05

Vijayawada (a/d)

10.20/35

10.05/20

26

12898

Bhubaneswar-Puducherry

Vijayawada (a/d)

01.25/35

01.15/25

27

15016

Yesvantpur-Gorakhpur

Secunderabad (a/d)

23.15/35

23.20/55

28

15119

Rameswaram-Manduadih

Warangal (a/d)

23.50/55

23.40/45

29

15228

Muzaffarpur-Yesvantpur

Vijayawada (a/d)

20.40/55

20.10/25

30

15906

Dibrugarh-Kanniyakumari

Renigunta (a/d)

14.10/20

14.05/10

31

16003

Chennai Central-Nagarsol

Renigunta (a/d)

11.40/12.00

11.40/50

32

16204

Tirupati-Chennai Central

Renigunta (a/d)

07.05/35

07.10/25

33

16218

Sainagar Shirdi-Mysuru

Bellary (a/d)

19.42/45

19.15/20

Guntakal (a/d)

20.35/40

20.15/20

34

16229

Mysuru-Varanasi

Guntakal (a/d)

19.15/30

19.05/15

35

16351

Mumbaicst-Nagercoil

Renigunta (a/d)

10.50/11.00

10.40/50

36

16359

Ernakulam-Patna

Warangal (a/d)

23.50/55

23.40/45

37

16569

Yesvantpur-Kacheguda

Kacheguda (a)

03.40

03.30

38

16572

Bidar-Yesvantpur

Vikarabad (a/d)

19.55/20.05

19.45/55

39

16593

HS Nanded-KSR Bengaluru

Vikarabad (a/d)

14.35/45

14.20/30

40

16594

KSR Bengaluru-HS Nanded

Vikarabad (a/d)

13.40/50

13.25/35

Parli (a/d)

19.20/30

19.00/10

41

16780

Rameswaram-Tirupati

Tirupati (a)

10.35

10.15

42

17001

Sainagar Shirdi-Secunderabad

Vikarabad (a/d)

07.20/30

07.00/10

Secunderabad (a)

09.25

09.00

43

17012

Sirpurkagaznagar-Secunderabad

Secunderabad (a)

17.00

17.45

44

17027

Secunderabad-Kurnool City

Secunderabad (d)

16.45

16.50

45

17037

Secunderabad-Bikaner

Secunderabad (d)

23.35

23.55

46

17063

Manmad-Secunderabad

Manmad (d)

21.00

20.50

Nagarsol (d)

21.30

21.20

Bolarum (d)

08.10

07.54

Malkajgiri (d)

08.40

08.30

Secunderabad (a)

08.55

08.50

47

17201

Guntur-Secunderabad

Guntur (d)

05.45

06.00

48

17205

Sainagar Shirdi-Kakinada Port

Vikarabad (a/d)

07.20/30

07.00/10

Secunderabad (a/d)

09.25/35

09.00/20

Vijayawada (a/d)

15.20/40

15.10/30

Rajahmundry (d)

17.55

17.45

Samalkot (d)

18.50

18.40

Kakinada (a)

19.35

19.25

49

17207

Sainagar Shirdi-Vijayawada

Vikarabad (a/d)

07.20/30

07.00/10

Secunderabad (a/d)

09.25/35

09.00/20

50

17226

Hubbali-Vijayawada

Guntakal (a/d)

18.35/50

18.25/35

51

17230

Hyderabad-Thiruvananthapuram

Hyderabad (d)

11.25

11.15

Secunderabad (a/d)

11.50/55

11.40/45

52

17401

Tirupati-Machilipatnam

Tirupati (d)

19.40

19.30

53

17406

Adilabad-Tirupati

Mudkhed (d)

00.15

00.05

Basar (d)

01.37

01.20

Nizamabad (d)

02.15

02.10

54

17409

Adilabad-HS Nanded

Adilabad (d)

07.30

08.00

55

17410

HS Nanded-Adilabad

Adilabad (a)

19.20

19.00

56

17418

Sainagar Shirdi-Tirupati

Nizamabad (d)

06.22

06.00

Kamareddi (d)

07.15

06.46

Malkajgiri (d)

08.11

08.46

Secunderabad (a/d)

09.10/30

09.05/15

Tirupati (a)

23.45

23.15

57

17603

Kacheguda-Yesvantpur

Kacheguda (d)

21.00

21.05

58

17605

Mangalore Central-Kacheguda

Kacheguda (a)

03.40

03.30

59

17615

Kacheguda-Madurai

Kacheguda (d)

06.05

06.00

60

17616

Madurai-Kacheguda

Kacheguda (a)

14.05

14.00

61

17621

Aurangabad-Renigunta

Renigunta (a)

20.15

20.05

62

17652

Kacheguda-Chennai Egmore

Renigunta (a/d)

03.15/35

03.30/40

63

18048

Vasco-Da-Gama-Howrah

Guntakal (a/d)

17.10/25

17.10/20

64

18112

Yesvantpur-Tatanagar

Secunderabad (a/d)

05.20/30

05.20/40

65

18496

Bhubaneswar-Rameswaram

Vijayawada (a/d)

01.25/35

01.15/25

66

18504

Sainagar Shirdi-Visakhapatnam

Nizamabad (d)

06.22

06.00

Kamareddi (d)

07.15

06.46

Secunderabad (a/d)

09.25/35

09.05/20

Vijayawada (a/d)

15.20/40

15.10/30

Rajahmundry (d)

17.55

17.45

Samalkot (d)

18.50

18.40

Visakhapatnam (a)

22.15

22.05

67

18567

Visakhapatnam-Kollam

Renigunta (a/d)

22.00/10

21.55/22.05

68

18645

Howrah-Hyderabad

Rajahmundry (d)

08.15

08.00

Eluru (d)

09.30

09.15

Vijayawada (a/d)

11.15/35

11.00/20

Kazipet (a/d)

14.43/45

14.23/25

Secunderabad (a/d)

18.00/05

17.00/05

Hyderabad (a)

18.30

17.55

69

22118

Kacheguda-Guntur

Kacheguda (d)

05.30

05.40

70

22403

Puducherry-New Delhi

Warangal (a/d)

23.50/55

23.40/45

71

22416

New Delhi-Visakhapatnam

Warangal (a/d)

08.00/02

07.48/50

Vijayawada (a/d)

12.10/30

11.55/12.15

Eluru (d)

13.32

13.12

Rajahmundry (d)

15.07

14.47

Samalkot (d)

15.55

15.40

Visakhapatnam (a)

18.45

18.25

72

22603

Kharagpur-Villupuram

Rajahmundry (d)

05.54

05.15

Vijayawada (a/d)

08.30/50

08.00/15

Gudur (d)

14.30

12.50

Renigunta (a/d)

16.00/10

14.20/30

73

22605

Purulia-Villupuram

Rajahmundry (d)

05.54

05.15

Vijayawada (a/d)

08.30/50

08.00/15

Ongole (d)

11.59

10.14

Nellore (d)

13.16

11.52

Gudur (d)

14.30

12.50

Renigunta (a/d)

16.00/10

14.20/30

74

22614

Haldia-Chennai Central

Rajahmundry (d)

05.54

05.15

Vijayawada (a/d)

08.30/50

08.00/15

Ongole (d)

11.59

10.14

75

22619

Bilaspur-Tirunelveli

Renigunta (a/d)

09.25/35

09.15/20

76

22642

Kolkata Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram

Vijayawada (a/d)

20.40/55

20.10/25

77

22644

Patna-Ernakulam

Vijayawada (a/d)

20.40/55

20.10/25

78

22646

Thiruvananthapuram-Indore

Warangal (a/d)

09.20/22

09.08/10

79

22648

Thiruvananthapuram-Korba

Warangal (a/d)

09.20/22

09.08/10

80

22664

Jodhpur-Chennai Egmore

Warangal (a/d)

06.00/05

05.45/50

81

22815

Bilapur-Ernakulam

Renigunta (a/d)

09.25/35

09.15/20

82

22817

Howrah-Mysuru

Renigunta (a/d)

18.15/30

18.15/25

83

22825

Kolkata Shalimar-Chennai Central

Rajahmundry (d)

05.54

05.15

Vijayawada (a/d)

08.30/50

08.00/15

Ongole (d)

11.59

10.14

Nellore (d)

13.16

11.52

Gudur (d)

14.30

13.00

84

22849

Secunderabad-Kolkata Shalimar

Kazipet (a/d)

12.28/30

11.38/40

Secunderabad (a)

15.00

14.25

85

22850

Secunderabad-Kolkata Shalimar

Secunderabad (d)

05.30

05.40

86

22863

Howrah-Yesvantpur

Renigunta (a/d)

10.20/30

10.10/20

87

51433

Nizamabad-Pandharpur

Parli (a/d)

19.50/20.00

20.50/21.00

88

56012

Kadapa-Arakkonam

Renigunta (a/d)

18.05/15

18.00/10

89

57305

Kacheguda-Guntur

Kurnool City (d)

19.55

20.25

90

57307

Kacheguda-Medchal

Kacheguda (d)

10.20

10.15

91

57547

Hyderabad-Purna

Parli Vaijnath (a/d)

18.05/20

17.35/50

92

57550

Aurangabad-Hyderabad

Parli Vaijnath (a/d)

21.10/20

22.05

93

57551

Purna-Adilabad

Purna (d)

17.50

18.25

Adilabad (a)

00.40

23.50

94

57553

Parli-Adilabad

Adilabad (a)

13.30

13.00

95

57564

HS Nanded-Hyderabad

Mudkhed (d)

00.10

00.20

Basar (d)

01.20

01.46

Nizamabad (d)

02.00

02.20

Kamareddi (d)

03.00

03.17

96

57581

Akola-Purna

Akola (d)

06.15

06.30

Purna (a)

11.10

11.20

97

57584

Purna-Akola

Akola (a)

03.30

03.00

98

57590

Manmad-Nagarsol

Manmad (d)

00.25

23.15

Nagarsol (a)

01.00

00.20

99

57632

Guntakal-Gulbarga

Guntakal (d)

14.00

15.30

Adoni (d)

14.55

16.25

Raichur (d)

17.25

18.10

Yadgir (d)

18.38

19.30

100

66021

Mahamandir-Tirupati

Renigunta (a/d)

22.50/23.00

22.35/45

101

66047

Mahamandir-Tirupati

Renigunta (a/d)

12.25/30

12.35/40

102

67275

Falaknuma-Bhongir

Falaknuma (d)

06.00

06.15

103

67278

Jangaon-Falaknuma

Falaknuma (a)

20.25

20.10

104

77606

Manoharabad-Secunderabad

Manoharabad (d)

08.10

08.20

105

77614

Manoharabad-Secunderabad

Manoharabad (d)

17.25

16.55

106

77631

Falaknuma-Umdanagar

Falaknuma (d)

09.10

09.00

Umdanagar (a)

09.30

09.20

107

77638

Falaknuma-Umdanagar

Falaknuma (d)

20.00

20.45

Umdanagar (a)

20.20

21.05

108

77640

Umdanagar-Falaknuma

Umdanagar (d)

06.00

05.55

109

77641

Umdanagar-Falaknuma

Umdanagar (d)

09.40

09.25

Falaknuma (a)

10.00

09.45

110

77647

Umdanagar-Falaknuma

Umdanagar (d)

19.30

20.00

Falaknuma (a)

19.55

20.40

111

77649

Umdanagar-Secunderabad

Umdanagar (d)

23.00

23.20


Change in Timings of Train No.17614/17613 H.S.Nanded-Panvel-H.S.Nanded Express

Train.No.17614 (H.S.Nanded-Panvel)

(Except SAT)

Station

Train.No.17613

 (Panvel-H.S.Nanded)

(Except SUN)

Revised*

Revised*

17.30

D

Nanded

A

09.25

18.30/32

a/d

Parbhani

a/d

07.28/30

20.15/35

a/d

Parli vaijnath

a/d

05.40/06.05

22.00/10

a/d

Latur Road

a/d

03.20/40

06.25/30

a/d

Pune

a/d

19.45/55

09.00

A

Panvel

D

16.00

*Date of change in timings will be notified later


Change in Timings of Train No.12709 Gudur-Secunderabad Simhapuri Express

Station

Train No.12709

(Gudur-Secunderabad)

Train No.12709

(Gudur-Secunderabad)

Present

Revised

Gudur

D

22.10

18.50

Vedayapalem

d

22.30

19.10

Nellore

d

22.40

19.18

Bitragunta

d

23.05

19.45

Kavali

d

23.20

19.55

Singarayakonda

d

23.45

20.20

Ongole

d

00.15

20.40

Chirala

d

00.50

21.19

Bapatla

d

01.05

21.30

Tenali

d

01.37

22.05

Vijayawada

a/d

02.40/02.50

23.10/20

Madhira

d

03.37

00.01

Khammam

d

04.06

00.35

Mahabubabad

d

04.55

01.18

Warangal

d

05.50

02.17

Kazipet

d

06.05

02.35

Secunderabad

A

08.35

05.40


Change in Timings of Train No.17622 Renigunta-Aurangabad Weekly Express

Station

Train No. 17621

(Aurangabad-Renigunta)

Train No. 17621         (Aurangabad-Renigunta)

Present

Revised

Renigunta

D

22.05 (Sat)

21.45 (Sat)

Razampeta

d

23.10

22.50

Nandalur

d

23.22

23.05

Cuddapah

d

00.15

23.50

Yerraguntla

d

00.50

00.25

Kondapuram

d

01.25

01.10

Tadipatri

d

02.00

01.40

Gooty

d

03.00

02.30

Guntakal

a/d

03.40/45

03.05/10

Adoni

d

04.32

03.50

Mantralayam Road

d

05.17

04.25

Raichur

d

05.50

05.00

Yadgir

d

07.02

06.15

Chittapur

d

08.35

07.48

Tandur

d

09.58

08.35

Vikarabad

a/d

11.00

09.30/45

Zahirabad

d

12.15

11.45

Bidar

a/d

13.05

12.15/20

Udgir

d

14.51

13.45

Latur Road

d

15.21

14.21

Parli Vaijnath

a/d

17.40/50

17.10/20

Gangakher

d

18.11

18.11