Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
   View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Citizen Charter

Trains & Timings

Passenger Services / Freight Information

Public Information

Tenders

Contact Us



 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS

About UsPhoto GalleryGeneral AdministrationContact UsAccountsCommercialElectricalEngineering
Loco ShedsMechanicalMedicalOperatingPersonnelRajbashaSafetySecuritySignal & Telecom

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT


        1.0 INTRODUCTION:

Secunderabad division serves four states viz Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Maharashtra. It has 1490.86 route kilometers and 2277.42 running kilometers track. Out of this 51.94 KMs are in A.P, 1096.28 KMs in Telangana, 162.48 Kms in Karnataka and 180.16Kms in Maharashtra. Out of 1490.86 route Kms, 1008.60 KMs of track is electrified.


STATE

ROUTE KMs

TRACK KMs

Andhra Pradesh

51.94

69.78

Telangana

1096.28

1780.61

Maharashtra

180.16

218.01

Karnataka

162.48

209.02

Total

1490.86

2277.42













DETAILS OF TRACK FEATURES

3.1 TRACK:

S.No.

ROUTE

SECTION

ROUTE KM

TRACK KM

1

A

BPQ-BZA

434.30

894.49

2

B

KZJ-SC-WD

324.96

650.93

3

D

VKB-PRLI

267.77

267.35

DKJ-MUGR, KRA-SYI

117.11

117.52

4

D Spl

MLY-SNF

22.03

22.03

5

E

PDPL-LPJL

177.79

177.79

MAGH-GDCR

31.51

31.51

MTMI-JNPD

78.17

78.58

KHNP-HMBD

37.02

37.02


TOTAL

1490.86

2277.42

3.2 BRIDGES:

3.21 BRIDGE DETAILS CATEGORY WISE:-

CATEGORY

Nos

IMPORTANT

8

MAJOR

300

MINOR

3516

TOTAL

3824

3.22 AGE PROFILE AND TYPE OF BRIDGES:

TYPE

AGE

>100 YEARS

75-99 YEARS

50-74 YEARS

<50 YEARS

TOTAL

MASONARY

844

647

0

1065

2556

RCC

0

0

0

1130

1130

STEEL GIRDER

8

14

4

71

97

PSC GIRDER

0

0

0

41

41

TOTAL

852

661

4

2307

3824

3.3 LEVEL CROSSINGS :

CATEGORY

Nos

DEPARTMENT

CABIN OPERATED

Engg

Traffic

Inter Locked

Non Inter Locked

MANNED

295

207

88

165

130

UNMANNED

14

14

-

-

-


3.4 BUILDING:

CATEGORY

PLINTH AREA (SQ. M)

SERVICE BUILDING

391050

RESIDENTIAL BUILDING

301071

TOTAL

692121

4.0 PROGRESS OF IMPORTANT MISSION ITEMS 2016-17:

S.No.

Description of Item

Unit

Target

Progress

1

Track Renewal in CTR Units

CTR

41.94

44.79

2

Rail Renewal (P)

TKM

45.00

49.83

3

Sleeper Renewal (P)

TKM

20.88

21.02

4

Total Turn out renewal

Set

18

24

5

Ballast Supply – procurement

Lakh CuM

2.00

2.07

6

Deep screening( BCM+Manual)

TKM

160.50

163.85

7

Cancellation/Relaxation of PSRs

Nos

3

3

8

USFD testing

TKM

11205

13055

9

Formation Treatment

TKM

30

20.64

10

RUBs

Nos

15

15

11

Elimination of unmanned LCs

Nos

16

13

12

Tree Plantation (in 000)

Nos

300

337.185

5.0 HIGHLIGHTS

5.10 THROUGHPUT ENHANCEMENT WORKS:

5.11 RELAXATION OF PSR AT WIRR YARD:

PSR of 75KMPH was relaxed to 100KMPH on the bridge approach at WIRR yard at KM:158/29-158/25 on UP line during 2016-17. This work was done by slewing of track, shifting of OHE mast and by doing cess work during the current year.














Text Box: BEFORE
Text Box: AFTER


5.12 ENHANCEMENT OFSECTIONAL SPEEDS:

Speed in the following sections has been enhanced during the year 2016-17.

S.No

Section

Relaxed

Date of Relaxation

From

(KMPH)

To

(KMPH)

1

MAGH-GDCR

30 KMPH

75KMPH

30.11.2016

2

UDGR-GTU

90 KMPH

100 KMPH

01.04.2016

3

DKJ-BDCR

90 KMPH

100 KMPH

20.06.2016

5.13 INCREASE OF SPEED IN YARDS :

Speeds in the following yards were relaxed during the year 2016-17.

S.No.

Sr.DEN/DEN

Section

UP/
DN

Between Stations

From KM

To KM

Relaxed

Target

From

(KMPH)

To

(KMPH)

1

Central

SC-KZJ

SC YARD

Road No.2,3 on KZJ end & Road No. 11 towards KCG end for dispatch trains

15

30

05.08.16.

2

Central

HYB-BMT-SCTriangle

HSJ yard

UP Chord, DN chord& UP line

15

30

01.04.16

(*) Locations of relaxation of permissible speed from 15 to 30 KMPH on chord lines of HYB-BMT-SC triangle section

S.No.

Line

Location

Relaxed

From

(KMPH)

To

(KMPH)

1

HYB-BMT UP Chord Line

KM: 189/11-179/25

15

30

2

BMT- HYB DN Chord Line

KM:179/24- 189/12

15

30

3

BMT-SC DN Chord Line

KM: 179/24- 190/38

15

30

4

SC – HYB UP Line

KM: 190/37 – 189/18 A

15

30

5.14 INCREASE OF SPEED ON LOOP LINES:

Speed in the following loop lines were relaxed during the year 2016-17.

S.No

Section

Stations

Relaxed

Date of Relaxation

From

(KMPH)

To

(KMPH)

1

BDCR-DKJ

Karepalli,

15KMPH

30 KMPH

27.06.16

2

Chimalpahad

15KMPH

30 KMPH

3

Tadikalapudi

15KMPH

30 KMPH

4

Bethampudi

15KMPH

30 KMPH

5.15 SHIFTING OF CROSS OVER POINT NO.21A AT DKJ BYE PASS
CABIN:

Shifting of Crossover Point No.21A with T-28 machine at KM 463/8-10 near DKJ Bye pass cabin has been completed. As part of this, correction of misalignment due to short length Crossover by 4 meter has been carried out. This improves the riding comfort on both UP&DN lines and safety parameters on crossover for traffic towards Manuguru.









Text Box:  DKJ- SHIFTING OF PT NO.21A AT DKJ BYE PASS CABIN


5.16 RELAXATION OF PSRs:

Continuous efforts are being made to relax the PSRs in the division. As many as 14 PSRs were relaxed during the last two years.

YEAR

Target

Progress

2014-15

4

4

2015-16

4

9

2016-17

3

3

Total

11

16

         5.20 TRACK WORKS :

5.21 CTR(P):







IMG-20150922-WA0007

IMG-20150922-WA0008


CTR(P): Division has achieved a progress of 44.79 TKM as against annual target of 41.94TKM .The percentage of performance is 106.79%.

TRR(P): Division has achieved a progress of 49.83 TKM as against annual target of 45.00 TKM . The percentage of performance is 110.73%

TSR(P): Division has achieved a progress of 21.020 TKM as against annual target of 20.88 TKM. The percentage of performance is 100.67%.

5.22 DEEPSCREENING BY BCM :

Deep screening of plain track by BCM: A progress of 133.05 Kms as against annual target of 132.50 was achieved. The percentage of performance is 100.41%






2014-11-27-062
2014-11-27-061


5.23 LAYING OF POINTS AND CROSSINGS BY T-28 :

Deep screening of point & crossing by machine: A progress of 23.75 as against annual target of 10.00 was achieved. The percentage of performance is 237.5%.

         5.30 LEVEL CROSSINGS:

5.31 CLOSURE OF MANNED & UNMANNED LEVEL CROSSINGS DURING THE
LAST 4 YEARS:

S.No.

Mode of elimination

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

M

UM

Total

M

UM

Total

M

UM

Total

M

UM

Total

1

Direct closure

1

3

4

0

1

1

0

1

1

1

0

1

2

Diversion

0

3

3

3

4

7

1

0

1

2

6

8

3

Construction of RUB/ROB

4

9

13

5

6

11

6

4

10

8

7

15

4

Manning

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

16

16

0

9

9

5

Total

5

15

20

8

11

19

7

21

28

11

22

33
















A total of 100Nos of LCs have been closed during the last 4 years .








IMG-20160418-WA0006
IMG-20160418-WA0001



Text Box: UDGR- PROVISION OF BARRICADING IN VIEW OF DIRECT CLOSURE OF MANNED LC NO.53


5.32 ACTION PLAN FOR ELIMINATION OF MANNED LC’s( INTERLOCKED):

No of Manned LCs (INTER LOCKED) = 165

S.No.

Mode of Elimination

Scope

Sanctioned

1.

Direct closure

1

1

2.

Diversion

0

0

3.

RUB

42

9

4.

ROB

47

39

Total

90

49

5.33 ACTION PLAN FOR ELIMINATION OF LC’s(NON-INTERLOCKED):

No of Manned LCs (NON-INTER LOCKED) = 130

S.No.

Mode of Elimination

Scope

Sanctioned

1.

Direct closure

1

1

2.

Diversion

1

1

3.

RUB

37

32

4.

ROB

0

0

Total

39

34

5.34. LAUNCHING OF GIRDERS FOR ROB WORK ON VKB-PRLI SECTION:

IMG-20160927-WA0011IMG-20160927-WA0019

Text Box:  VKB-PRLI SECTION :  LAUNCHING OF ROB GIRDERS


As part of construction of ROB at KM 61/14-15, launching of composite girders (10No.s) of 45metre length each has been completedin between Zahirabad and Matalgunta stations on VKB-PRLI section. This work was executed by NHAI under Railway supervision as a part of construction of Bye pass line for NH-99(New NH-65) connecting Hyderabad and Mumbai.The work has been completed using 3No.s of 300MT cranes under line block of 3hrs each for 8days. The launching has been done with utmost care duly observing all the work site precautions towards safety.

5.40 BRIDGE WORKS :

Progress of Rebuilding of bridges for the last 3 years

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

Target

Progress

Target

Progress

Target

Progress

41

31

27

22

23

22









Text Box:    DKJ-MUGR : REBUILDING OF BR NO.3KK


5.50 PASSENGER AMENITIES AND OTHER WORKS :

5.51. CONSTRUCTION OF THREE FOBs:

Three FOBs have been completed at Hyderabad and Latur Road and Lingampalli during the year 2016-17 against sanction at three locations.



IMG-20161230-WA0056,IMG-20161230-WA0050


5.52. RENOVATED BOOKING OFFICE FOR MMTS PASSENGERS ON PF No.6&7 AT SC STATION:

Renovated Booking office for MMTS passengers on PF No.6&7 at Secunderabad station has been inaugurated by Hon’ble MR, Sri.Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 29.12.16 via Remote Video link.








IMG-20161230-WA0007
IMG-20161230-WA0005



Text Box:    SC- RENOVATED MMTS BOOKING OFFICE ON PF NO.6&7

5.53 NEWLY CONSTRUCTED RETIRING ROOMS AT SECUNDERABAD STATION:

Shri. Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Railways had inaugurated newly constructed retiring rooms at PF No.1 of Secunderabad station on 08.08.2016. This additional facilities includes:

1)A.C Double bed rooms – 5No.s

2)A.C Single bed rooms– 2No.s

3)A.C. Dormitory-6 Cubicles.








DSC_8470
DSC_8460



Text Box: SC :  NEWLY CONSTRUCTED RETIRING ROOMS ON PF NO.1


5.54 CONSTRUCTION OF NEW PLATFORM SHELTER AT LINGAMPALLI STATION:

1)Widening of PF No.1 along with vacuum dewatered Platform surface and construction of ornamental wall.

2)Extension of PF shelter on PF No.1 by 170metres.




5.55 INAUGUARATION OF LADY RPF BARRACKS AT SECUNDERABAD:

General Manager has inaugurated newly developed Lady RPF barracks at Secunderabad on 26.11.2016. These barracks have been developed by improving existing vacant Type-IV units(3No.s) towards Bhoiguda side of Secunderabad station.

IMG-20161130-WA0006

5.56 IMPROVEMENTS TO PLATFORM NO.6&7 AT SECUNDERABAD:
Improvements to PF surface for PF No.6&7 at Secunderabad station with Kota stone salbs and Eurocon tiles duly replacing existing damaged Bituminous surface. About 3500sq.Metre of surface towards HYB end has been improved.



DSC01610,DSC01613

5.57 IMPROVEMENTS TO PLATFORM NO.1&2(ISLAND PLATFORM) ATHYDERABAD STATION:

The platform surface at PF No.1&2(Island platform) under PF shelters had beenimproved with granite flooring of about 994sqm &Eurocon tiles of about 426sqm area.








IMG-20160919-WA0032
IMG-20160919-WA0029



Text Box: HYB - IMPROVEMENTS TO FLOORING ON PFNO.1&2


5.58 NEW RUNNING ROOM AT CHITTAPUR :

Construction of new combined running room has been completed at Chittapur station on SC-WD section.








IMG-20160826-WA0037



Text Box: CT-  NEW RUNNING ROOM


6.0 NON FARE REVENUE & ENVIRONMENT:

6.1 NON FARE REVENUE:

Non fare revenue collected during the last three years.

Year

Target

Progress

2014-15

22.64Cr

34.94Cr

2015-16

22.00Cr

46.54Cr

2016-17

55.00Cr

40.48Cr

6.2 TREE PLANTATION:

Tree plantation has been done extensively in the division during 2016-17.

(Fig in Nos)

S.No.

Type of Plantation

Target

Progress

1.

Boundary Plantation

250000

286235

2.

Block Plantation

50000

50950

Total

300000

337185

7.0 INNOVATIONS / SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTS :

7.1 FORMATION TREATMENT WITH GEOGRID ON KZJ-KI SECTION:

Rehabilitation of weak formation has been done by laying of Geogrid along with BCM for a length of 20.64Kms between Km 545 and Km564. This improved the condition of formation.



Aqua Ace_20160419_092030_1,Aqua Ace_20160419_092030_1

7.2 INSTALLATION OF WATER LEVEL MONITORING SYSTEM AT BR.NO.298(PENGANGA) BETWEEN BPQ-MAGH STATIONS :

Water Level monitoring system was installed on pier No.5 of Br.298 DN at Km 137/22 between BPQ-MAGH stations for continuous monitoring of water levels in this river.


7.3 RAKSHAK:

Train Passing Indicator – Saviour of Trackman / Patrolman:

Human life is very precious and this safety equipment will protect the precious lives of Railway staff working along the track. The system consists of portable Up and Down Transmitters and a Digital Signal Receiver (Rakshak). The Transmitter is provided in the Relay Room with antenna to send signals to the Digital Signal Receiver (Rakshak) in the form of Vibrations and Light to the Track Maintainer / Patrolman to ensure his safety. This product has undergone rigorous test trials in Secunderabad – Kazipet section of Secunderabad Division. The system is provided in three block sections and it is working effectively. It has been planned to provide the facility to few more block sections during the current year.

7.4 PROVISION OF MECHANICAL BOOM LOCKING ARRANGEMENTCOMPLETED AT ALL NON-INTERLOCKED LC GATES IN THE DIVISION:

In continuation to the efforts being put in by the division for improvement of safety at all non-interlocked level crossing gates, mechanical boom locking arrangements are provided at all the Non-interlocked manned Engineering gates in the division. This provision of boom locking arrangements is completed at all the 130 Engineering Manned non-interlocked gates (37 gates under Sr.DEN/North, 35 gates under Sr. DEN/South, 8 gates under DEN/Central, 50 gates under Sr. DEN/West) in the division.








Boom locking lever key for LC gateBoom locking lever key for LC gateLC in closed position with boom locked

7.5. PROVISION OF AUTOMATIC BANNER FLAG:

RDSO has modified the standard drawing which was originally developed by SC division. Automatic Banner Flag on manned non-interlocked level crossings vide drawing No. RDSO/T-8416. The banner flag comes across the track as and when lifting barrier is opened to road traffic. Due to this automation, the manual dependence for ensuring safety is i.e manual pad working eliminated. Even during the night, no need of providing any Hand signal lamp since Retro-reflective sheet is provided to the banner flag. Such arrangement was fixed at LC No.19 at Km.220/20-22 on SC – KZJ section, LC No. BP4 at km 8/18-19 on SNF-MLY Bye-pass line and LC No.69 at Km.224/26-28 on BPQ-KZJ section.













Text Box: LC No.19 on SC-KZJ section
Text Box: LC No.BP4 on SNF – MLY section


7.6 PROVISION OF EMERGENCY SLIDING BOOM AT MANNED LCs:

LC No.BP4 on SNF – MLY section

 
This acts as an emergency gate boom when damage takes place to L.C gate boom. This arrangement is sturdy and replaces conventional arrangement of emergency chain, which has drawbacks such as formation of catenary shape, looseness and less reliability.The performance of this sliding boom is found quite satisfactory and the same arrangement was provided in all level crossing gates.

7.7. PN AUTO GENERATION FOR LEVEL CROSSING AT L.C. No.4
AT KM:8/13-14 BETWEEN SNF-AMQ ON SNF-MLY BYE PASS
LINE:

Auto generation of PN’s for Level crossings has been developed byM/s. Parameshwary(PMR) Embed Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and this was installed at L.C. No.4 in SNF-MLY section. This Device is very compact and light weight machine (less than 500grms). This device helps Gatemen to generate auto PN and saves data to cross check. It prevents the gatemen issuing of PN without closing gate.

7.8 IMPROVEMENTS TO LC No.80, 85 &91 ON VKB-PRLI SECTION:

As a part of innovative method of improving road surface, LC No.80, 85 & 91 in SSE/PWay/UDGR section were provided with sturdy/heavy/durable material i.e., Granite stone bricks.

7.9 ALUGADDA BAVI:

Alugadda Bavi open well was constructed and commenced during 2003-04.The dia of the well is 14.50 mts and depth of the well is 14.00 mts.The pipe line system was laid from well to existing RCC overhead tank of capacity 2.50 Lakhs litres. From last 4 to 5 years the area is dumped with debris and un-social activities are taking place. The area was developed with gardens and open well was deepened, and well was covered with the grill.Yield of water has increased due to deepening of the well.








7.10 IMPLEMENTATION OF E-TENDERING:

Secunderabad is the only division which has implemented E-tendering fully from 01.04.2016 as per Railway Board guide lines. As part of awareness on E-Tendering, a seminar was conducted at DRM Conference hall, Sanchalan Bhavan with staff and Contractors. As many as 118 no’s of tenders have been called by E-Tendering during the year 2016-17.






DSCN4221
DSCN4220


7.11 GPS TRACKING:

First division to introduce GPS tracking for live monitoring of movements of Night Patrolmen and trolley inspections.

_____________________________________________________________________________________





Source : South Central Railway CMS Team Last Reviewed on: 27-11-2017  


  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.