Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Find us on Facebook   Find us on Twitter Find us on Youtube View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Citizen Charter

Trains & Timings

Passenger Services / Freight Information

Public Information

Tenders

Contact Us

Corporate Social Responsibility
Swachh Rail-Swachh Bharath
Headuarters
Hyderabad division
Secunderabad
Guntakal division
Guntur division
Nanded division
Vijayawada division
Press Releases
Bill Status
Applications & Bills Status
Important Information
Results & Notifications
Survey & Construction
For Railway Personnel
Registration Policy for Vendors
Other information
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY VENDORS:
Downloads
Procedure & Application Forms
Appointment under Sports Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Cultural Quota
MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
Waival of Demurrage and Wharfage
COMMERCIAL BRANCH
Guidelines & Instructions for Registration of Contractors/ Suppliers/ Vendors for expenditure contracts
Registration of Medical Pharmaceutical firms in Chief Medical Director-s Office, South Central Railway, Secunderabad
Registration of Private Hospitals for Health Care with South Central Railway
Submit Complaints
Public Information Regarding Train Accident
Train Accident Inquiry Reports
Accident Train Inquiry Reports
Old Notifications
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.487/2022-2325-08-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 487 - Machilipatnam - Kurnool City Tri-weekly Special Train to operate with Revised Convenient Timings



-People of Krishna, NTR, Guntur, Palnadu and Prakasam Districtscan undertake hassle free night journey to Rayalaseema region

South Central Railway has been regularly operating special train services to cater the needs of the travelling public in the demand routes, especially to meet the extra rush during the holiday season. In this direction, for the convenience of travelling public, the Zone has revised the timings of Machilipatnam - Kurnool City tri-weekly special train to provide convenient and hassle free night journey to reach Rayalaseema region. There has been demand by local people of Machilipatnam, Gudivada, Vijayawada and Guntur areas to revise the timings for convenient night journey. Accordingly, the revision of timings will immensely help the people of Krishna, NTR, Guntur, Palnadu and Prakasham districts to board the train at the late night hours and reach the cities of Rayalaseema region viz., Dhone and Kurnool City at early hours.

Train No. 07067 Machilipatnam - Kurnool City special train which runs from Machilipatnam o­n every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday will now leave at 17.00 hrs instead of its old timings of 15.50 hrs and reaches Kurnool city at 06.30hrs. This is very convenient for the people boarding at Machilipatnam, Gudivada, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narasaraopet and Markapur to experience comfortable night journey to reach Dhone and Kurnool cities of Rayalaseema region.

The train caters to all segments of people and comprises AC Two Tier coach, sleeper class coaches and Second General class coaches. The train in opposite direction also starts at 20.00 hrs at Kurnool City and reaches Machilipatnam at 07.05 hrs to provide convenient return journey to the short term and frequent travellers too.

Thedetailed revised timingsofTrainNo. 07067 Machilipatnam – Kurnool City witheffectfrom27.08.2022 are given below:

1. Train No. 07067 Machilipatnam – Kurnool City Special Train (Tue, Thu, Sat):  

Stations

Revised Timings (Arrival / Departure)

Machilipatnam

--/ 17.00

Gudivada

17.38 / 17.40

Vijayawada

18.55 / 19.05

Guntur

19.50 / 19.55

Narsaraopet

20.40 / 20.41

Donakonda

21.37 / 21.38

Markapur Road

22.02 / 22.03

Cumbum

22.25 / 22.26

Giddalur

22.59 / 23.00

Nandyal

02.55 / 03.00

Dhone

04.50 / 05.00

Kurnool City

06.30 / --

 





  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.