Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Find us on Facebook   Find us on Twitter Find us on Youtube View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Citizen Charter

Trains & Timings

Passenger Services / Freight Information

Public Information

Tenders

Contact Us

Corporate Social Responsibility
Hyderabad Division
Vijayawada Division
Head Quarters
Secunderabad Division
Guntur Division
Nanded Division
Guntakal Division
Swachh Rail-Swachh Bharath
Headuarters
Hyderabad division
Secunderabad
Guntakal division
Guntur division
Nanded division
Vijayawada division
Transforming Railways
Transforming Railways-Transforming India
English Booklet
New Railways-New Telangana
Telugu Booklet
Press Releases
Bill Status
Applications & Bills Status
Vendor Registration
Vendor Login
Important Information
Results & Notifications
Survey & Construction
For Railway Personnel
Other information
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY VENDORS:
Downloads
Procedure & Application Forms
Appointment under Sports Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Cultural Quota
MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
Waival of Demurrage and Wharfage
COMMERCIAL BRANCH
Guidelines & Instructions for Registration of Contractors/ Suppliers/ Vendors for expenditure contracts
Registration of Medical Pharmaceutical firms in Chief Medical Director-s Office, South Central Railway, Secunderabad
Registration of Private Hospitals for Health Care with South Central Railway
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY- REGISTRATION POLICY
Vendors List-Trade group wise
Submit Complaints
Public Information Regarding Train Accident
Train Accident Inquiry Reports
User Login for Vendor Registration
Accident Train Inquiry Reports
Old Notifications
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.370/2020-2102-12-2020
Secunderabad
Extension of Festival Special Trains With Revised Timings

  

In order to facilitate the passengers, SCR will continue to run festival special trains between various destinations with revised timings as detailed below:-

*All these festival special trains will be fully reserved services

Sl. No

Train No

From

To

Days of Run

Date of Service

1

02733

Tirupati

Lingampalli

Daily

01.12.2020 to 31.12.2020

2

02734

Lingampalli

Tirupati

Daily

3

02737

Kakinada Port

Lingampalli

Daily

4

02738

Lingampalli

Kakinada Port

Daily

5

07255

Narsapur

Lingampalli

Daily

6

07256

Lingampalli

Narsapur

Daily

7

07230

Secunderabad

Trivandrum Central

Daily

29.11.2020 to 18.01.2021

8

07229

Trivandrum Central

Secunderabad

Daily

01.12.2020 to 20.01.2021

9

02760

Hyderabad

Tambaram

Daily

30.11.2020 to 30.12.2020

10

02759

Tambaram

Hyderabad

Daily

01.12.2020 to 31.12.2020

11

07049

Hyderabad

Aurangabad

Daily

30.11.2020 to 30.12.2020

12

07050

Aurangabad

Hyderabad

Daily

01.12.2020 to 31.12.2020

13

02765

Tirupati

Amravati

Tuesday, Saturday

01.12.2020 to 29.12.2020

14

02766

Amravati

Tirupati

Thursday, Monday

03.12.2020 to31.12.2020

 

1.Train No. 02733/02734 Tirupati – Lingampalli – Tirupati festival Special Trains

Train No. 02733 Tirupati – Lingampalli festival Special Train will depart Tirupati at 18.25 hrs and arrive Lingampalli at 06.55 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Srikalahasti, Venkatagiri, Gudur, Nellore, Kavali, Singarayakonda, o­ngole, Chirala, Bapatla, Tenali, Guntur, Sattenapalli, Nalgonda, Bibinagar, Secunderabad and Begumpet stations.

In the return direction, Train No. 02734 Lingampalli – Tirupati festival Special Train will depart Lingampalli at 17.25 hrs and arrive Tirupati at 05.55 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Begumpet, Secunderabad, Bibinagar, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Nadikude, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Tenali, Bapatla, Chirala, o­ngole, Singarayakonda, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur, Venkatagiri, Srikalahasti and Renigunta stations.

These special trains will consist of AC First Class, AC II Tier, III Tier AC, Sleeper class and Reserved Second sitting class coaches.

 

2.Train No. 02737/02738 Kakinada Port-Lingampalli-Kakinada Port Festival Special Trains:

Train No. 02737 Kakinada Port – Lingampalli festival Special Train will depart Kakinada Port at 19.10 hrs and arrive Lingampalli at 06.05 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Kakinada Town, Samalkot, Dwarapudi, Rajahmundry, Kovvur, Nidadavolu, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Rayanapadu, Khammam, Mahabubabad, Warangal, Kazipet, Jangaon, Aler, Bhongir, Secunderabad and Begumpet stations.

In the return direction, Train No. 02738 Lingampalli – Kakinada Port festival Special Train will depart Lingampalli at 20.30 hrs and arrive Kakinada Port at 07.20 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Begumpet, Secunderabad, Bhongir, Aler, Jangaon, Kazipet, Warangal, Nekkonda, Mahabubabad, Khammam, Rayanapadu, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Nidadavolu, Kovvur, Rajahmundry, Dwarapudi, Samalkot and Kakinada Town stations directions.

These special trains will consist of AC First Class, AC II Tier, III Tier AC, Sleeper class and Reserved Second sitting class coaches.

 

3.Train No. 07255/07256 Narsapur – Lingampalli – Narsapur festival Special Trains

Train No. 07255 Narsapur – Lingampalli festival special train will depart Narsapur at 18.50 hrs and arrive Lingampalli at 05.50 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, this special train will stop at Palakollu, Viravasaram, Bhimavaram Jn, Bhimavaram Town, Akividu, Kaikaluru, Mandavalli, Gudivada, Vijayawada, Mangalagiri, Guntur, Bibinagar, Secunderabad and Begumpet stations.

In the return direction, Train No. 07256 Lingampalli-Narsapur festival special train will depart Lingampalli at 21.05 hrs and arrive Narsapur at 07.35 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, this special train will stop at Begumpet, Secunderabad, Bibinagar, Nalgonda, Guntur, Vijayawada, Gudivada, Mandavalli, Kaikaluru, Akividu, Bhimavaram Town, Bhimavaram Jn, Viravasaram and Palakollu stations.

These special trains will consist of AC First Class, AC II Tier, III Tier AC, Sleeper class and Reserved Second sitting class coaches.

 

4.Train No. 07230/07229 Secunderabad – Trivandrum Central – Secunderabad Daily Special Trains:

Train No. 07230 Secunderabad – Trivandrum Central Daily Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 12.20 hrs and arrive Trivandrum Central at 18.30 hrs o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07229 Trivandrum Central – Secunderabad Daily Special Train will depart Trivandrum Central at 07.00 hrs and arrive Secunderabad at 12.05 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Cherlapalli, Nalgonda, Miryalguda, Nadikude, Piduguralla, Sattenapalle, Guntur, Tenali, Nidubrolu, Bapatla, Chirala, o­ngole, Singarayakonda, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Tirupati, Chittoor, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Morappur, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Ottapalam, Shoranur, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Chenganseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Karunagapalli, Kollam Jn and Varkala stations in both the directions.

These special trains will consist of AC II Tier AC III Tier, Sleeper class and Reserved General Sitting class coaches

 

5.Train No. 02760/02759 Hyderabad – Tambaram - Hyderabad Daily Special Trains:

Train No. 02760 Hyderabad - Tambaram Daily Special Train will depart Hyderabad at 18.00 hrs, arrive/depart Secunderabad at 18.20/18.25 hrs and arrive Tambaram at 08.00 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, this special train will also stop at Kazipet Jn, Warangal, Mahbubabad, Dornakal Jn, Khammam, Vijayawada Jn, Tenali Jn, Chirala, o­ngole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur Jn, Nayudupeta, Sullurpeta and Chennai Egmore stations.

In the return direction, Train No. 02759 Tambaram – Hyderabad Daily Special Train will depart Tambaram at 17.00 hrs and arrive/depart Secunderabad at 06.45/06.50 hrs o­n the next day and arrive Hyderabad at 07.50 hrs.

Enroute, this special train will also stop at Chennai Egmore, Sullurpeta, Nayudupeta, Gudur Jn, Nellore, Kavali, o­ngole, Chirala, Tenali Jn, Vijayawada Jn, Khammam, Mahbubabad, Warangal and Kazipet Jn stations.

These special trains will consist of First AC, AC II Tier, AC III Tier Coaches, Sleeper class and Reserved General Sitting class coaches.

 

6.Train No. 07049/07050 Hyderabad – Aurangabad - Hyderabad Daily Special Trains:-

Train No. 07049 Hyderabad – Aurangabad Daily Special Train will depart Hyderabad at 22.45 hrs and arrive Aurangabad at 13.20 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Khairtabad, Begumpet, Sanathnagar, Hafizpet, Lingampalli, Ravalpalli Kalan, Vikarabad, Zahirabad, Bidar, Bhalki, Udgir, Kumthakhurd, Nageshwadi Halt, Latur Road, Wadwal Nagnath, Karepur, Murti, Parli Vaijnath, Gangakher, Parbhani, Manwat Road, Selu, Partur, Ranjani, Jalna, Badnapur and Mukundwadi Halt stations.

In the return direction, Train No. 07050 Aurangabad – Hyderabad Daily Special Train will depart Aurangabad at 16.15 hrs and arrive Hyderabad at 06.30 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Mukundwadi Halt, Badnapur, Jalna, Ranjani, Partur, Selu, Manwat Road, Parbhani, Gangakher, Parli Vaijnath, Murti, Karepur, Wadwal Nagnath, Latur Road, Ambika Rohina, Kumthakhurd, Udgir, Bhalki, Bidar, Zahirabad, Vikarabad, Ravalpalli Kalan, Lingampalli, Hafizpet, Sanathnagar, Begumpet and Khairtabad stations.

These special trains will consist of AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Reserved General Sitting class coaches.

 

7.Train No. 02765/02766 Tirupati – Amravati – Tirupati Festival Special Trains:

Train No. 02765 Tirupati-Amravati festival special train will depart Tirupati will depart at 15.40 hrs and arrive Amravati at 15.10 hrs o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 02766 Amravati-Tirupati festival special train will depart Amravati at 06.45 hrs and arrive Tirupati at 06.25 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Pakala, Piler, Madanapalle Rd, Kadiri, Dharmavaram, Anantapur, Dhone, Kurnool City, Gadwal, Mahbubnagar, Kacheguda, Kamareddy, Nizamabad, Dharmabad, Mudkhed, Nanded, Purna, Basmat, Hingoli, Washim, Akola and Badnera stations in both the directions.

These special trains will consist of AC First Class, AC II Tier, III Tier AC, Sleeper class and Reserved Second sitting class coaches.





  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.